ABOUT

 

Melissa Smith primarily works with print, utilizing traditional and new technologies. Her work references aspects of the landscape and in particular the shifts in the landscape that have occurred as a consequence of climatic changes, questioning its future balance.

She has participated in numerous solo and group exhibitions throughout Australia and overseas. Melissa has been a finalist in major art prizes including the Glover Prize, Hutchins Art Prize, Burnie Print Prize, Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Banyule Works on Paper Art Award, Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize and the Alice Prize. Her prints were acquired in the 2011 Silkcut Print Award and the 2012 Fremantle Print Award. Melissa’s work is represented in corporate, tertiary, college and private collections in Australia and overseas, and in the following Public galleries; National Gallery of Australia, ACT; Burnie Regional Gallery, Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, TAS; Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Grafton Regional Gallery, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery, NSW and the Warrnambool Art Gallery and Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC.

Melissa currently lives and works in Launceston, balancing her roles with Arts Tasmania as a Roving Curator and Program Officer for Public Art, with her arts practice.

Represented by Handmark Gallery - Hobart & Evandale, Tasmania and Port Jackson Press, Melbourne 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2018      The Blue of Distance, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS & Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC          
2015      Between Islands, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS & Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC
2013      Touching Ground, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS
              Dissolve II, Little Gallery, Devonport Regional Gallery, Hobart, TAS
2012      Dissolve, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS
2011      Shifting State, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS
2010      Collective Traces (Selected Works 2004-2009), Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania
              Launceston, TAS & 146 Artspace, Arts Tasmania, Hobart, TAS
2009      Trace Elements, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS
2002      Melissa Smith – Works on Paper, Main Street Gallery, Hahndorf, SA
1996      Abintra, Snakepit Art Gallery, Launceston, TAS

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2018      Australian Print Triennial Print Award, The Art Vault, Mildura, VIC
              Collins Place Summer Salon, Suite 19, 45 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC

              Inkmasters – 4thBiennial Print Exhibition, Tanks Art Centre, QLD
              TasArt 2018 Exhibition, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie, TAS

              Stanthorpe Art Prize, Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery, QLD
              Bay of Fires Art Award 2018, Tidal Waters Resort, St Helens, TAS
              Habitat, West Thebarton Gallery, Adelaide, SA
              Burnie Regional Art Gallery: 40 Years, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie, TAS
              Eventide, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale, NSW
              Swan Hill Print & Drawing Acquisitive Awards 2018, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill, VIC
              Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallwery, Werribee, VIC

2017      Banyule Award for Works on Paper, Hatch Contemporary Arts Space, Ivanhoe, VIC
              Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Arts Centre, Whyalla, SA
              Bay of Fires Art Award, St Helens, TAS
              Works on Paper, Handmark Gallery, Hobart & Evandale, TA
              Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, VIC
              Gippsland Print Award 2017, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, VIC
              Nature, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne, VIC
              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie, TAS 

2016      Swan Hill Print & Drawing Acquistive Awards 2016, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill, VIC
              Eventide, Morington Regional Gallery, Mornington, VIC
              Landscape Show, Handmark Gallery, Evandale,TAS
              SCOPE Galleries Art Award 2016 – Art Concerning Environment, Warrnambool, VIC
              Contemporary Paper, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VI
              Lola Greeno and Friends, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS
              Scratching the Surface, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

2015      Glover Prize 2015, Falls Park Pavilion, Evandale, TAS
              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS 
              Bay of Fires Art Award 2015, St Helens, TAS
              Hutchins Art Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart , TAS
              Parallel Prints NZ - Australia, Art Gallery of Ballarat, VIC & Art at Wharepuke, NZ
              Gippsland Print Award 2015, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, VIC
              Paper Contemporary, Sydney Contemporary, Sydney, NSW
              The Mildura BMW Australian Print Triennial Prize, The Art Vault, Mildura, VIC
              Rick Amor Print Prize 2015, Montsalvat, Eltham, VIC

2014    Works on Paper Art Fair, Science museum, London, UK  
               Tasmanian Landscape, Academy Gallery, TCotA, Launceston, TAS
               Prints 25, Print Council of Australia, Whitehorse Artspace, Box Hill, VIC
               Australia - land - people; a visual narrative of the land and it people, Kyoto Hanga 2014
               International Print Exhibition, Tokyo Metropolitan Museum, Kyoto Municipal Museum, Fukuyama Art
               Museum, JAPAN

2013      Living Data: Art from Climate Change, Muse Gallery, Ultimo TAFE, Sydney, NSW
              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS
              Tasmania Today: An Island State, Academy Gallery, TCotA, University of Tasmania, TAS
              Think.Make.Change, Design Tasmania, Launceston, TAS
              Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, Muswellbrook, NSW

2012      (Acquired) Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA
              2012 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
              Waterhouse Natural History Prize, South Australian Museum, Adelaide, SA
              Living Data: Animating Change, Muse Gallery, Ultimo TAFE, Sydney, NSW
              Launceston NOW, New Gallery, University of Tasmania, Launceston, TAS
              Beautiful Soup, St. Heelers Street gallery, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne, VIC 
              SCOPE Galleries Art Award 2012 – Art Concerning Environment, Warrnambool, VIC
              Bay of Fires Art Prize, Parnella Gallery, St. Helens, TAS
              New Prints from Tasmania, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC
              (Commendation Award) Tasmanian Art Award, Perth, TAS

2011      (Acquired) 2011 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
              Biennial International Print show, Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri, New Zealand
              Geelong Acquisitive Print Award, Geelong Gallery, Geelong, VIC
              16 th International Print Biennial Varna 2011, Bulgaria
              Sunshine Coast Art Award, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, QLD
              Esk Collection 2001-11 Collecting contemporary Art, Academy Gallery, University of   
              Tasmania, TAS
              CPM National Print Award, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW
              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Art Regional Gallery, TAS
              Colour and Movement, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC
              The Delicate Art of the Woodcut and Lino printing, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC
              Contemporary Australian Printmaking, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
              The things we denote to keep, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS
              Think Tank – the visual diary, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, TAS

2010      2010 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
              Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2010, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, QLD
              Williamstown Festival Contemporary Art Prize, Williamstown, VIC
              Something in the Water – Tasmanian Printmakers, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC
              Works on paper, Handmark Gallery, Evandale, TAS
               Annual Tasmanian Print Show, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS
              Beyond the Chalkboard, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, TAS

2009      2009 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
              Banyule Works on Paper, Banyule Arts Space, Ivanhoe, VIC
              Poimena Art Award, Poimena Gallery, Launceston, TAS
              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS
              Tasmanian 1:100,000 – Mapping the Island, Ten Days on the Island, IXL Atrium, Hobart, TAS
              Works on paper, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

COMMISSIONS 
2011      Print Council of Australia Commissioned Print
2011      Tasmanian Government Art Site Scheme, Holman Clinic, Launceston General    
              Hospital, Launceston, TAS
2010      Tasmanian Government Art Site Scheme, Albuera Street School, Hobart, TAS
2005      Print Council of Australia Commissioned Print
1997      Patron Print, Snakepit Gallery, Launceston, TAS