ABOUT

 

Melissa Smith primarily works with print, utilizing traditional and new technologies. Her work references aspects of the landscape and in particular the shifts in the landscape that have occurred as a consequence of climatic changes, questioning its future balance.

She has participated in numerous solo and group exhibitions throughout Australia and overseas. Melissa has been a finalist in major art prizes including the Alice Prize, Hutchins Art Prize, Burnie Print Prize, Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Banyule Works on Paper Art Award, Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize and the Outback Prize. Her prints were acquired in the 2011 Silkcut Print Award and the 2012 Fremantle Print Award. Melissa’s work is represented in corporate, tertiary, college and private collections in Australia and overseas, and in the following Public galleries; National Gallery of Australia, ACT; Burnie Regional Gallery, Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, TAS; Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Grafton Regional Gallery, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery, NSW and the Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC.

Melissa currently lives and works in Launceston, balancing her roles with Arts Tasmania as a Roving Curator and Program Officer for Public Art, with her arts practice.

Represented by Handmark Gallery - Hobart & Evandale, Tasmania and Port Jackson Press, Melbourne 

EDUCATION

1984      Bachelor of Education (Secondary Art), South Australian College of Advanced Education,   Adelaide, SA

2010      Masters of Cultural Heritage, Deakin University, Melbourne, VIC

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015      Between Islands, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

2013      Touching Ground, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

2013      Dissolve II, Little Gallery, Devonport Regional Gallery, Hobart, TAS

2012      Dissolve, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS

2011      Shifting State, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

2010      Collective Traces (Selected Works 2004-2009), Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, TAS and 146       

               Artspace, Arts Tasmania, Hobart,TAS

2009      Trace Elements, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

2002      Melissa Smith – Works on Paper, Main Street Gallery, Hahndorf, SA

1996      Abintra, Snakepit Art Gallery, Launceston, TAS

 SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017      Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Arts Centre, Whyalla, SA

              Bay of Fires Art Award, St Helens, TAS

              Works on Paper, Handmark Gallery, Hobart & Evandale, TAS

              Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, VIC

              Gippsland Print Award 2017, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, VIC

              Nature, Australian Print Workshop, Melbourne, VIC

              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie, TAS 

2016      Swan Hill Print & Drawing Acquistive Awards 2016, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill, VIC

              Eventide, Morington Regional Gallery, Mornington, VIC

              Landscape Show, Handmark Gallery, Evandale, TAS

              SCOPE Galleries Art Award 2016 – Art Concerning Environment, Warrnambool, VIC

              Contemporary Paper, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

              Lola Greeno and Friends, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

              Scratching the Surface, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

2015      Glover Prize 2015, Falls Park Pavilion, Evandale, TAS

               Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS 

               Bay of Fires Art Award 2015, St Helens, TAS

               Hutchins Art Prize, Long Gallery, Hobart , TAS

               Parallel Prints NZ - Australia, Art Gallery of Ballarat, VIC & Art at Wharepuke, NZ

               Gippsland Print Award 2015, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, VIC

               Paper Contemporary, Sydney Contemporary, Sydney, NSW

              The Mildura BMW Australian Print Triennial Prize, The Art Vault, Mildura, VIC

              Rick Amor Print Prize 2015, Montsalvat, Eltham, VIC

2014      Works on Paper Art Fair, Science Museum, London, UK

               Tasmanian Landscape, Academy Gallery, TCotA, Launceston, TAS

               Prints 25, Print Council of Australia, Whitehorse Artspace, Box Hilll, VIC

               Australia - land - people; a visual narrative of the land and it people, Kyoto Hanga 2014

               International Print Exhibition, Tokyo Metropolitan Museum, Kyoto Municipal Museum, Fukuyama Art

               Museum, JAPAN

2013      Living Data: Art from Climate Change, Muse Gallery, Ultimo TAFE, Sydney, NSW

              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS

              Tasmania Today: An Island State, Academy Gallery, TCotA, University of Tasmania, TAS

              Think.Make.Change, Design Tasmania, Launceston, TAS

              Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre, Muswellbrook, NSW

2012      (Acquired) Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA

              2012 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

              Waterhouse Natural History Prize, South Australian Museum, Adelaide, SA

              Living Data: Animating Change, Muse Gallery, Ultimo TAFE, Sydney, NSW

              Launceston NOW, New Gallery, University of Tasmania, Launceston, TAS

              Beautiful Soup, St. Heelers Street gallery, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne, VIC

              SCOPE Galleries Art Award 2012 – Art Concerning Environment, Warrnambool, VIC

              Bay of Fires Art Prize, Parnella Gallery, St. Helens, TAS

              New Prints from Tasmania, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

              (Commendation Award) Tasmanian Art Award, Perth, TAS

2011      (Acquired) 2011 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

              Biennial International Print show, Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri, New Zealand

              Geelong Acquisitive Print Award, Geelong Gallery, Geelong, VIC

              16th International Print Biennial Varna 2011, Bulgaria

              Sunshine Coast Art Award, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, QLD

              Esk Collection 2001-11 Collecting contemporary Art, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, TAS

              CPM National Print Award, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Art Regional Gallery, TAS

              Colour and Movement, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

              The Delicate Art of the Woodcut and Lino printing, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

              Contemporary Australian Printmaking, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

              The things we denote to keep, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS

              Think Tank – the visual diary, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, TAS

2010      2010 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

              Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2010, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, QLD

              Williamstown Festival Contemporary Art Prize, Williamstown, VIC

              Something in the Water – Tasmanian Printmakers, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne, VIC

              Works on paper, Handmark Gallery, Evandale, TAS

              Annual Tasmanian Print Show, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

              Beyond the Chalkboard, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, TAS

2009      2009 Silkcut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

              Banyule Works on Paper, Banyule Arts Space, Ivanhoe, VIC

              Poimena Art Award, Poimena Gallery, Launceston, TAS

              Burnie Print Prize, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, TAS

              Tasmanian 1:100,000 – Mapping the Island, Ten Days on the Island, IXL Atrium, Hobart, TAS

              Works on paper, Handmark Gallery, Hobart, TAS

COMMISSIONS 

2011      Print Council of Australia Commissioned Print

2011      Tasmanian Government Art Site Scheme, Holman Clinic, Launceston General Hospital, 

              Launceston, TAS

2010      Tasmanian Government Art Site Scheme, Albuera Street School, Hobart, TAS

2005      Print Council of Australia Commissioned Print

1997      Patron Print, Snakepit Gallery, Launceston, TAS

COLLECTIONS

              National Gallery of Australia

         Burnie Regional Art Gallery

              Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery

              Tweed River Regional Gallery

              Canson Australia Pty. Ltd.

              Charles Sturt University

              Esk Collection

              Eskleigh Collection

              Grafton Regional Gallery

              John Curtin Gallery - Curtin University

              Little Collection

             Print Council of Australia

              Silkcut Foundation Collection

              State Library of Victoria

              State Government of Tasmania

              University of Wollongong

              Wagga Wagga Art Gallery

              Warrnambool Art Gallery

              Whitehorse City Council

              Private Collections in Australia, Europe and U.S.A