FINALIST -  WYNDHAM ART PRIZE,  Wyndham Art Gallery, 177 Watton Street Werribee, Victoria

28 March 2018 - 11 June 2018

I was privileged to be one of the thirty-one artists invited to contribute to this unique folio of relief prints titled - Eventide,
coordinated by Rona Green. 

On exhibition at the New England Regional Art Museum 17 Feb - 29 April 2018.

                Handmark Gallery - 77 Salamanca Place, Hobart, TASMANIA
                     Exhibition dates 2 - 19 February 2018


Several new prints of mine to be shown in this exhibtion in Melbourne over the Summer!

Port Jackson Press, 84 Smith Street, Collingwood, Victoria


Leave no trace I & II   2016                     


A selection of original limited edition fine art prints celebrating the essence of spring.

Works by Butcher Cherel, Kyoko Imazu, Deborah Klein, Tim Maguire, Tommy May, Melissa Smith and Louise Weaver.

16 September - 11 November 2017

210 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy, Victoria 3065
T: (03) 9419 5466  E: 
Gallery hours: Tuesday to Saturday 10am-5pm

FINALIST -  2017 BANYULE AWARD FOR WORKS ON PAPER, Hatch Contemporary Arts Space14 Ivanhoe Parade, Ivanhoe, Victoria

5 October 2017 - 2 December 2017

7 - 10 September 2017

Carriageworks, Sydney 

FINALIST -  WHYALLA ART PRIZE, Middleback Arts Centre, 141a Nicolson Avenue, Whyalla, South Australia

30 September 2017 - 2 December 2017

FINALIST - 2017 GIPPSLAND PRINT AWARD, Gippsland Regional Gallery, Sale, Victoria

2 September 2017 - 19 November 2017

FINALIST -  BAY OF FIRES ART PRIZE, Tidal Waters Resort, St Helens, Tasmania

11 June 2017 - 1 July 2017

Excited to be part of this exhibition at the AUSTRALIAN PRINT WORKSHOP, Gertrude Street, Melbourne

22 April - 3 June, 2017

Artist Reception 2 - 4pm  13 May, 2017 

FINALIST -  WYNDHAM ART PRIZE,  Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, Victoria

5 April 2017 - 11 June 2017

FINALIST -  BURNIE PRINT PRIZE, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Tasmania  

18 March 2017 - 7 May 2017

Port Jackson Press, 84 Smith Street, Collingwood, Victoria


23 - 29 October, 2016

A wonderful week at the Australian Print Workshop in Melbourne working with Master printer, Martin King on a Collaborative print project.


October 14, 2016 — November 7, 2016

Martin King (VIC), Milan Milojevic (TAS), Melissa Smith (TAS) & Dianne Fogwell (ACT)

Port Jackson Press, 84 Smith Street, Collingwood, Victoria

Springtide 2016 collagraph 51.5 x 152cm

WINNER -  MANCELL FINANCIAL GROUP TasArt Exhibition 2016 - City of Burnie Award for Any Medium/Subject on Paper - Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Burnie, Tasmania 

24 September 2016 - 22 October 2016

FINALIST -  2016 SCOPE GALLERIES ART AWARD - Art Concerning Environment, Scope Galleries, Warrnambool, Victoria

11 June 2016 - 31 July 2016

LOLA GREENO AND FRIENDS - Handmark Gallery, Hobart

27 May - 13 June 2016

Special guest to open the exhibition is Dr Ron Radford AM 

FINALIST -  SWAN HILL PRINT & DRAWING ACQUISITIVE AWARDS,  Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Swan Hill, Victoria

14 May 2016 - 10 July 2016

FINALIST -  RICK AMOR PRINT PRIZE 2015, Barn Gallery - Montsalvat, Victoria

3 December 2015 - 24 January 2016 

Parallel Prints 2015 NZ/Australia features Mark Graver from Wharepuke, NZ and eleven invited artists from Australia.

The project takes the same form as the original Parallel Prints 2013 NZ/UK with simultaneous exhibitions and a set of 24 archival portfolios.  The exhibitions will take place at Art at Wharepuke in Kerikeri, New Zealand from  the 3rd – 31st October and at the Art Gallery of Ballarat, Victoria, Australia from 3rd October to 22nd November 2015.


28 October 2015 - 16 November 2015 

FINALIST -  2015 GIPPSLAND PRINT AWARD, Gippsland Regional Gallery, Victoria

26 September 2015 - 22 November 2015 

FINALIST -  HUTCHINS ART PRIZE - Works on Paper, Long Gallery, Salamanaca Place, Hobart, Tasmania

8 September 2015 - 20 September 2015 

FINALIST -  BAY OF FIRES ART PRIZE, Tidal Waters Resort, St Helens, Tasmania

Highly Commended

6 June 2015 - 27 June 2015

FINALIST -  BURNIE PRINT PRIZE, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Tasmania

14 March 2015 - 10 May 2015 

FINALIST -  GLOVER PRIZE, Falls Park Pavilion, Evandale, Tasmania

6 March 2015 - 10 March 2015 

FINALIST -  TIDAL: CITY OF DEVONPORT ART AWARD, Devonport Regional Gallery, Tasmania

12 December 2014 - 1 February 2015 

Evolving conversations  

University of Technology, Sydney

Main Entrance Foyer, 3 Sept 2014 - 20 Nov 2014

Ultimo festival, Sydney 3 -12 Sept 2014


To address climate means we have to act now in order to achieve a result decades into the future... To embrace a cultural shift as the necessary part of the solution requires the creative community to help vision the new and for art practice to inhabit reality on a different plane.

David Buckland

FINALIST - WOOLLAHRA SMALL SCULPTURE PRIZE, Woollahra Council Chambers, Double Bay, Sydney

18 October - 2 November 2014

FINALIST - 2014 SILKCUT AWARD, Glen Eira City Council Gallery

5 September - 21 September 2014


JUNE with Melissa Smith 
'Touching Ground'
3rd - 28th June 2014

Melissa Smith primarily works with print, utilizing traditional and new technologies. Her work references aspects of the landscape and in particular the shifts in the landscape that have occurred as a consequence of climatic changes, questioning its future balance.

84 Smith Street, Collingwood VIC 3066
(03) 9419 8988

FINALIST - BAY OF FIRES ART AWARD 2014, St Helens, Tasmania  7 June 


Now Showing: LAND: GROUP EXHIBITION, Celia Lendis Galleries, UK

Affordable Art Weekend

1 -2 March 2014

Celia Lendis Galleries - The Inventory 

Morton-in-Marsh, Cotswolds, UK 

Works on Paper Art Fair - London

Prints 25, Print Council of Australia

Whitehorse Artspace

23 January - 1 March 2014

Whitehorse City Council, Box Hill, Victoria

Each year the Print Council of Australia commissions a group of emerging and established Australian printmakers to create an edition of prints for the Annual Print Commission Program.

Like many public galleries, museums and schools, Whitehorse City Council has been collecting prints from this program for more than 20 years. Melissa Smith's work is part of this collection.

                                                                                   Garland  2011  collagraph  56cm x 114cm

Tasmanian Landscape

Academy Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts, Launceston, Tasmania

Exhibition dates: 7 February to 14 March, 2014

Exhibition curator: Dr Malcom Bywaters

Artists: Margo Baird, Felix Blackman, Lorene Bourffard, Matthew Carey, Scott Cunningham, Jennifer Dickens, Lola Greeno, Patrick Grieve, Susan Henderson, Michael Kay, David Keeling, Philip Kuruvita, Kim Lehman, Penny Mason, Ben Miller, Tamas Oszvald, Troy Ruffels, Melissa Smith, Paul Snell, Danielle Thompson, Megan Walch, Helene Weeding, Philip Wolfhagen

Tasmanian artists provide insights into the unique set of historical and social forces that have shaped the island’s present identity and continue to influence its future. Tasmanian Landscape will exhibit a diversity of creative exploration specific to the unique environment of Australia's only island state. Within our contemporary sensibility the natural ethos encompasses many and numerous variables. Tasmanian Landscape will give creative expression to these differences by sculpture, painting, photography and installation.

Tasmanian Landscape is exhibited in partnership with The Travelling/Writing Tasmania Symposium 2014 to be hosted in collaboration by Colonialism and its Aftermath (CAIA) research centre (UTAS), and the Association for the Study of Australian Literature (ASAL).



CLICK HERE  to read about Melissa Smith's DISSOLVE series in the current issue of the